CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:355 G88827

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a men’s woven garment. You state it is made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon yarn dyed woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, a pointed collar and a button closure at the neck. It has long sleeves, which have two button cuffs and a single pocket on the back panel of the shirt. This pocket has a zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, men’s. The duty rate will be 29.6 cents/kg plus 26.4 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division